Seriously, though.

This last post for me, was about people knowing that I already know, that I am not perfect, I don’t try to be because I never will be. I can only strive to be the best me I can. I have made sooooo many mistakes, and wrong decisions that I can’t take back, but I do know I will NEVER make them again due to the loss and pain they caused me. Things happen for a reason, and God allows us to go through things so we can learn and grow from them. I believe that 100%.

I’m proud that at one point I was a Pastor’s daughter, and that I was raised to know that God is God, and Jesus died on the cross for my sins. I already know that I am loved more than I will ever know, by someone who died to know me. I have my faith. I have my heart. I know where I am going when I die. I also know that I have to trust “the process” God has for my life. I know that he knows the bigger plan, and that I should just relax and trust in it. Being human, though it’s harder to remember that.

I know that I can pray, and talk things out with Him. I’m thankful for being taught how I was, and knowing how I was created. Such a powerful love to feel that gives you hope, when you’re in despair & feel alone.

12027820_10153680230752360_2909475262424597297_n

When everyone in my life has broken me, or broken a promise to me, I remember this! ♥♥

Not In This Lifetime.

Best friends or lovers
Can’t seem to draw the line between each other
What is defined means nothing to others
You just don’t give a damn, that’s why I think I love ya
It’s not fair, how easy I melt when you play with my hair
I ain’t going nowhere, it’s not right
I can’t sleep without you anymore at night time
Not in this lifetime

Love ain’t never been so close, but so far away
Like my mind is telling me to just back off
And your heart says just stay
What’s a love that doesn’t keep you up all night and all day
If it’s not too late, yeah you realize it one day
We can go to the movies boy, maybe we could hang out boy
Whatever you wanna do, cause I’m down for it
I’m down for you

One day we’re lovers, next day we’re friends
Don’t know where it begins or it ends
But let me tell you one thing going through my head
Mostly I’m just scared
It feels too good to be true
Every time I’m with you
I’m ignoring what I’m next to

And when I’m ready babe
Maybe it won’t be too late
Maybe one day you find some girl
That won’t treat you like I will
Better choose up, better hurry up
Time keeps ticking, but you’re my lover